FALL CLEARANCE: 10-50% discount on all OEM parts!

Unless prohibited by manufacturer. Does not include aftermarket products. Priced as marked.

Trusted Since 2005★★★★★ 4.7/5 Stars

PartsPak.com orders will be processed and fulfilled by Crowley Outdoors. For support please call (800) 580-0720.

THERMOSTAT,WTR(
Suzuki Marine

THERMOSTAT,WTR( 17670-93964

Satisfaction rating
Genuine OEM product
PartX Rating: Best
$53.07$66.34
You save 20%($13.27)
-20%
In stock
Only 3 remaining
Suzuki Motors logo
PartX Alternatives — This part: Best
Ratings provided by PartX™
ProductPriceRatingComment
Suzuki Marine 17670-93964
THERMOSTAT,WTR(
(viewing this product)
Genuine OEM product
$54.75$64.41
In stock
Only 3 remaining
Best
OEM Suzuki thermostat supplied as “Made in Japan” with the CTL 50 manufacturer mark, indicating an established OEM production source. This is the benchmark for correct opening temperature calibration and long-term corrosion resistance in the cooling system.
OEM Suzuki thermostat supplied as “Made in Japan” with the CTL 50 manufacturer mark, indicating an established OEM production source. This is the benchmark for correct opening temperature calibration and long-term corrosion resistance in the cooling system.
Recmar REC17670-93962
THERMOSTAT 50DGC (REC17670-93962)
Aftermarket product
$15.91$17.20
Cross Ship
Leaves in 3-5 days
Good
Appears physically similar to the OEM and is marked 50C, but has minimal traceable markings and is China-made, so calibration consistency and corrosion resistance are less certain. Likely functional, but higher risk of drift/shorter service life versus the OEM part.
Appears physically similar to the OEM and is marked 50C, but has minimal traceable markings and is China-made, so calibration consistency and corrosion resistance are less certain. Likely functional, but higher risk of drift/shorter service life versus the OEM part.
Our verified social media accounts

Beware of impersonators

Product Questions 0

Don't hesitate to ask a question. It will be answered by our support staff or a fellow boater.

4 Product Reviews

Super service and genuine Suzuki parts

Tim Ziesenis — Jul 7, 2026

Everything has been great the diagrams are easy to read making shopping for parts simple thanks

Larry Ballance — Sep 12, 2024

Repair difficulty: Easy Repair time: Less than 30 mins

Clark Neeld — Sep 5, 2022

Engine: 1985 SUZUKI DT 115hp Shopping experience: Awesome experience shopping with Crowley Marine, They had everything I needed and still have access to older Suzuki outboard motors parts diagrams 2 Thumbs Up and 5 Stars all day. Keep the good work guys we need you. Stay Safe and Healthy all of you. From Ontario, Canada Thank you, Sincerely, Alain Repair difficulty: Medium Repair time: More than 4 hours Repair symptoms: No water from tail tail so water pump All I wanted to do was: Replace the water pump impeller and housing witch is is made from cheap shitty Japanese plastic and some metal thin parts that need assembly and I also wanted to replace the thermostat witch ended up needing to replace the head gasket because when I tried to separate the thermostat the head come off as well but thanks to Crowley I was able to get all the parts to get the job done myself and saved a bunch of money from my local thieves boat mechanics I have been on the water 7-8 times since the repairs everything is working as it should. Thank's again to Crowley Marine

Alain Hamilton — Aug 3, 2021

Parts Fitment

Please verify fitment before ordering.

Supersession Chain

NameSKUSuperseding SKU
THERMOSTAT,WTR(Viewing this product17670-93964Current
Thermostat17670-9396317670-93964
Thermostat17670-9396217670-93963
Supersedes to 17670-9396217670-9396117670-93962
Supersedes to 17670-9396217670-9430017670-93962
Supersedes to 17670-9396217670-9430117670-93962
Supersedes to 17670-9396117670-9396017670-93961

Aftermarket Interchange

NameSKUPriceBrand
THERMOSTAT 50DGC (REC17670-93962)REC17670-93962$15.91Recmar